Chinese dragon
Noun
Meaning
(mythology) A legendary creature, usually depicted as long and snake-like, with many claws, common in several East Asian cultures.
(mythology) A large snake-like monster with the eyes of a hare, the horns of a stag, and the claws of a tiger; known for its benevolent behavior in ancient Oriental mythology.
Source: en.wiktionary.orgSynonyms
Examples
Chinese dragon boat racing occurs during the Duan Wu festival.
Each September, Chinese dragon boat races thrill dozens of teams along Pawtucket Pier.
Her classroom was a mass of pinatas and Chinese dragon kites and African violets.
The American eagle and Chinese dragon would rise together with “constructive engagement.”
This exhibit will also give the public a rare look at some of the amazing imperial Chinese dragon robes in the museum’s collection.
You could make box kites, Chinese dragon kites, fighter kites and singing engine kites.