tax collector
Noun
Meaning
tax collector (plural tax collectors)
One who has the responsibility for collecting taxes.
After the assessment has been made, the file passes to the tax collector.
Synonyms
Hypernyms
Examples
The tax collector must love poor people, he's creating so many of them.
There is one difference between a tax collector and a taxidermist-the taxidermist leaves the hide.
The devil sups with the tax collector.
When the devil grows poor he becomes a tax collector.
A fly, a harlot, a beggar, a rat, and gusty wind; the village-boss and the tax collector – these seven are always annoying to others.
A good cowman knows how to lie to the tax collector and the cattle buyer.