there be
Verb
Meaning
there be (highly irregular; see conjugation table)
The specified thing exists, physically or abstractly.
Synonym: there exist
Synonyms
Examples
When there is a respect for small things, there will be an even greater respect towards the bigger things. When there is no respect for small things, then neither will there be for the bigger ones. This is how the Fathers maintained Tradition.
If there be light, then there is darkness if cold, heat if height, depth if solid, fluid if hard, soft if rough, smooth if calm, tempest if prosperity, adversity if life, death.
It is convenient that there be gods, and, as it is convenient, let us believe there are.
The watch-dog does not get sweet milk unless there be drowned mice in it.
Let there be light.
If there be no remedy, why worry?